International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Il Favonio

Il Favonio

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
273

Id:ICR-8135

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Il Favonio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Favonio Berlèse, 1849, Annales Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.75. Synonym for Il Favonio.

Il Faviona Louis Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.123. Orthographic error for Il Favonio.

Il Favonia Jules Menoreau Catalogue, 1890. Orthographic error for Il Favonio.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7. Red with white marks. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d'Horticulture de France; vol.40: Flower 9-10 cm across. Perfect formal double, vermilion orange red, self coloured. Dense rounded corolla in the manner of Princesse Baciocchi. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d'Horticulture de Paris, vol.40, p.75, as ‘Favonio’: Self coloured vermilion, without veins. Formal double similar to Palmer’s Perfection. Obtained by M. Mariani, Milan, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Il Favonia’, ‘Il Faviona’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos