International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Il Folletto

Il Folletto

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
321

Id:ICR-8136

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1896

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Il Folletto'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Il Follette Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.106. Orthographic error for Il Folletto.

Description

» English Description

Rovelli Catalogue, 1896, p.39, 41: Imbricated, white striped with blood red. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: 'Il Follette'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos