International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Il Garofano

Il Garofano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
635

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-8137

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Il Garofano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Il Faviono  Frères Noisette, Nantes Nursery Catalogue, 1857, p.36. Orthographic error for Il Favo­nio.

Il Garafalo  Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1858, p.27. Orthographic error for Il Garo­fano.

Il Garafano  von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practishe Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellie, p.43. Synonym for Il Garofano.

Il Garafolo  de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.43. Orthographic error for Il Garo­fano.

Il Garofo  Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, No.36, p.39. Orthographic error for Il Garofano.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Cultur der Camellien, p.43. (German Edition) as 'Il Garafolo': Italian. Whitish rosy red, darker banded, carmine red . Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.35: From Florence. Superb variety, pale pink, dotted and clearly streaked with carmine. Ver­schaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.II: Its blossoms, of medium size, consist of a small number of petals, outspread with a central heart, roseate white, profusely striped a deeper shade similar to the Flemish Pinks. Orthographic errors: 'Il Garafolo', 'Il Garafalo', ‘Il Garofo’, ‘Il Garofole’. Orthographic variant ‘Il Garofolo’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos