International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Il Modello

Il Modello

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
259

Id:ICR-8139

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Il Modello'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Il Modelo Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.49. Orthographic error for Il Modello.

Model Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.2. Orthographic error for Il Modello.

Modello(Il) van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:19. Orthographic variant for Il Modello.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.6. van Houtte Cata­logue, 1858, 72:19 as 'Modello': Perfect imbrication, crimson lake red, petals striped white. Originated in Italy. Synonym: 'Modello'. Orthographic error: 'Il Modelo'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos