International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Il Pennone

Il Pennone

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
505

Id:ICR-8142

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Il Pennone'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Il Penone  Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1858, p.26. Orthographic error for Il Pennone.

Pennone  Ellis, 1953, Old Camellia Varieties, p.265. Abbreviation for Il Pennone.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Cultur der Camellien, p.43. (German Edition): Originated in Italy. Large; whitish, tender red with yellowish reflections, finely veined carmine red. Ver­schaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.II: Extreme floral amplitude...delicate, pink colouring, striped and streaked with crimson with orange tints. It is of Italian origin and has been grown commercially for 3 years. Its broad petals, rounded and emarginate, or lanceolate and sub-acute are spread out and cupped towards the centre. Orthographic errors: ‘Il Penone’, ‘Ill Penone’. Abbreviation: ‘Pennone’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos