International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Impératrice de Russie

Impératrice de Russie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
508

Id:ICR-8214

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Impératrice de Russie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Imperator di Russia  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12. Orthographic variant for Impératrice de Russie.

Imperatrice di Russia  Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.36. Orthographic variant for Impératrice de Russie.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.58. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.36 as 'Imperatrice di Russia': Bright rose-pink, the cen­tral petals paler, and all striped white; imbricated. Orthographic variants: 'Imperator di Rus­sia', 'Imperatrice di Russia'. Originated in France.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos