International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Imperatriz Dona Leopoldina

Imperatriz Dona Leopoldina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
308

Id:ICR-8220

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Imperatriz Dona Leopoldina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Imperatriz D. Leopoldina Companhia-Horticolo Portuense Catalogue No.40, p.69, ca.1904. Abbreviation for Imperatriz Dona Leopoldina.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.33, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.44: Formal double, white, striped and spotted carmine. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: 'Imperatriz D. Leopold­ina'. Orthographic variant (Spanish translation); Emperatriz Doña Leopoldina’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos