International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Imperatriz do Brazil

Imperatriz do Brazil

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
292

Id:ICR-8219

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Imperatriz do Brazil'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Imperatrix del Brasil Escuela de Agricultura de Pontevedra, 1882, Catalogo, p.30. Orthographic variant for Impèratriz do Brazil.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.35, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.44: Formal double, soft rose with deeper veining, striped white. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic variants (Spanish translations): ‘Imperatrix del Brasil’, ‘Imperatriz do Brasil’. Note: The orthographic variant 'Impératrice du Brésil' is the name of another cultivar.
Photos