International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Inamorata

Inamorata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
153

Id:ICR-8241

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Inamorata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Inamorta  SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Inamorata.

Description

» English Description

Johnston, 1948, Journal of the RHS, 72:283, fig.121 :- Originated by Mr Hanger, Exbury, England by pollenating C.saluenensis with pollen from C.reticulata. Medium, rose-pink single, 8-10 cm across, 6-8 petals, rounded and notched at the apex. A trumpet shaped stamen centre has yellow anthers and pink filaments. Leaves are dark green, broad-­ovate, 9.5 cm x 5.5 cm, apex cuspidate, base cuneate, very fine, sharp serrations. Leaf character­istics follow the saluenensis parent. Received an Award of Merit from the RHS. See colour plate facing p.72, American Camellia Yearbook, 1951. Orthographic error: 'Inamorta'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos