International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Infante Dom Affonso Henriques

Infante Dom Affonso Henriques

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
377

Id:ICR-8271

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Infante Dom Affonso Henriques'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Infante D. Affonso Henriques da Silva & Filhos Nursery Catalogue, No.90, 1955, p.77. Abbrevia­tion for Infante Dom Affonso Henriques.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873, p.44: Formal double, pale pink, cen­tre striped with white. Double. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: 'Infante D. Affonso Hen­riques'.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos