International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Infante Dom Augusto

Infante Dom Augusto

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
405

Id:ICR-8267

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Infante Dom Augusto'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Infante D. Augusto Escuela de Agricultura de Pontevedra, 1882, Catalogo, p.31. Companhia Horticolo Catalogue No. 40, ca.1904, p.69. Abbreviation for Infante Dom Augusto.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.35, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.44: Rose form double, delicate pink, veined deeper, striped white. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: 'Infante D. Augusto'.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos