International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Infante Dom João

Infante Dom João

Last Updated:2024/6/7 16:40:15 By:wangzhonglang
860

Id:ICR-8270

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Infante Dom João'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Infante D. Juan  Escuela de Agricultura de Pontevedra, 1882, Catalogue, p.31. Orthographic variant (translation) for Infante Dom João.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.34, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.45: Formal double. Flesh colour, striped and spotted carmine. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: 'Infante D. João'. Orthographic error: ‘Infante D. Juan’. Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.129. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos