International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Insignis

Insignis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
764

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8283

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1825

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Insignis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Insignia  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Insignis.

Insignis Colvills  Baumann & Baumann, 1832, Collection de Camellias, pl.33. Synonym for Insignis.

Insignis Flore Pleno  Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9. Synonym for Insignis.

Insignis Splendid  Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1834, p.26. Synonym for Insignis.

Japonica var. Insignis  Loudon, 1835, Gardening Magazine, vol.11, p.143. Synonym for Insignis.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Buckingham & Chandler, 1825, Camellia Britannica, p.15, pl.6: This approaches somewhat to a camellia lately raised by Mr Knight, Kings Road, called 'Carnation Warratah'. The guard petals of our plant are bright red while his are a soft rose colour. See also pl.31, Chan­dler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and description of Camellias...: Raised by Chandler at the Vaux­hall Nursery about 11 years ago. The flowers are at first bell shaped like the single red (‘Rubra Simplex’), but unfold the large, outer petals, 6-8 in number, to exhibit a dense, globular mass of small wedge shaped petals, more or less variegated with white like a carnation, and incurved towards the style, prominent in the centre. The flower measures 7.5 cm across fully opened. The large petals exceed 2.5 cm, indented at the apex, flat and round, of a deep rose colour with darker veins. The inner petals are small and ranged over one another. In the centre it is common for many to be partly transformed, one half of the anther being dilated and coloured the other half perfect and yellow. Synonyms: 'Insignis Spendid', 'Splendid', 'Splendid Flowered', 'Insig­nis Colvill's'. Orthographic error: 'Insignia'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos