International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Insignis Alba

Insignis Alba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
778

Id:ICR-8284

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1828

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Insignis Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Insignis Flore Alba  Anon. 1830, "Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien" in Der Blumen Gaertner, 1830, p.52. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.109. Synonym for Insignis Alba.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy, 1828, Catalogue, p.5. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d'Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:316. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.79: Leaves oval, a little lanceolate,10 cm x 4.5 cm, smooth, reclined, rolled up on sides, yellowish green. Flower, 9.5 cm across, single, of a cherry red spot­ted white, 6 petals; petaloid stamens, whitish, slightly striped, pale red. Originated in England. Synonym: 'Insignis Flore Alba'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos