International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Inzen

Inzen

Last Updated:2022/8/6 7:49:57 By:Sueo Takano
62

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8303

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Inzen'

Chinese Name:院宣

Japanese Name:院宜 いんぜん

Meaning:Command of ex-Emperor

Synonym

Yuanxuan Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.422; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica Inzen.

Description

» English Description

Inazawa Nursery Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.14. No description. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.241, colour photo and description: Small size, deep red blotched white, campanulate single of 5 broad, emarginate, overlapping petals, with a central column of stamens with pinkish to white filaments, joined for the lower third, and yellow anthers: Blooms mid-season to late. Leaves deep green, elliptic, apices long acuminate, recurved, margins serrulate and a little twisted. Originated in Japan. A chance seedling of a cultivar, originated and named by Tōhei Takahashi, released by Minoru Satō in 1981. Chinese synonym ‘Yuanxuan’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第120页。日本爱知县一带。花浓红色,有蜡质感,有白色大斑块,单瓣型,小型花,花瓣5〜7枚,宽圆形,边缘略皱褶,花心有较粗的筒状雄蕊,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,略波浪扭曲,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..241.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.35. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.140. 愛知產. [花]濃紅色地に白斑が入る、一重、筒~ラッパ咲き、筒しベ、小輪、2~4月。[葉]楕円、小~中形、肉厚、波曲。[樹]やや横張り性、強い。[来歴]園芸品種の自然実生、高橋藤平の選抜.命名、1981年佐藤稔の発表。写/桐野、文/佐藤

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos