International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Irene

Irene

Last Updated:2024/5/15 15:07:08 By:wangzhonglang
1162

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8315

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Irene'

Chinese Name:艾恩

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

艾恩  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006,p.24,I2.

和平女神  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.130.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.178, Reg. No.1928: A small, white and pink with red stripes, formal double C.japonica chance seedling, mid-season to late flowering. Origi­nated by Art Gonos, Fresno, California, USA. The 13 year old seedling first bloomed 1977. Average flower size, 7 cm across x 1.5 cm deep with 80-88 petals. Plant growth, spreading and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 1.8 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.134.

Irene艾恩(C.japonica)红山茶。1984,美国加州FresnoArt Gonos培育选出。13年自然实生苗、初花1977年。完全形、粉红底、密集的浓红条纹、斑点、小轮(7 x 1.5cm)、 花瓣约8088枚、花期13月、树性横张、长势中等。花名:人名(艾琳)。

Irene (艾恩)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006,p.24,I2.

Irene (和平女神)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.130.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos