International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Irene Coker

Irene Coker

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
358

Id:ICR-8317

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Irene Coker'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Irene Cooker Ferays Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Irene Coker.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.338, Reg. No.246: A 10 year old seedling, originated by B.F. Coker, Pensacola, Florida, USA. First flowered 1951. Plant growth average and compact. The 8.5 cm x 3.8 cm, dark green leaves are elliptical, cuspidate and slightly ser­rate. The complete double, incompletely imbricated flowers are similar to 'Mathotiana' (Julia Drayton) and vary from 10-13 cm wide with 40-50 petals. The flowers are white, lightly striped medium pink with an occasional solid pink flower. Blooms early to mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Irene Cooker’. Sport: Irene Coker Pink.
Photos