International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isahaya

Isahaya Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/8/11 8:15:08 By:Sueo Takano
729

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8363

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1632

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isahaya'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:諫早 いさはや

Meaning:Place name in Nagasaki pref.

Synonym

Izahaya Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.5, p.3.Different reading for Isahaya.

Description

» English Description

Jikeikyōki, 1632; Monk Hōrin, 1642, Kakamyōki; Okumura, ca.1810, Chinka Hin’i; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.310: Small single, campanulate, dark red with white splashes and a central stamen column. Originated in Japan. Resembles Shokkō. (Believed extinct.)

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.334  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p325.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.29. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.148. 京都產. [花]紅色地に白斑が入る、八重、蓮華咲き、小さめの筒~割りしベ、大輪、11~3月。[葉]楕円、中形、平坦。[樹]立性。[来歴]京都伏見桃山には樹齢300~400年の古木がある、九州の地名との関連性は不明。写.文/山ロ三

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos