International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ise-taihaku

Ise-taihaku

Last Updated:2021/8/27 15:19:02 By:wangzhonglang
480

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8377

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ise-taihaku'

Chinese Name:伊势大白

Japanese Name:伊勢大白 いせだいはく

Meaning:Large white from Ise

Synonym

Ise-ōjiro Different reading for Ise-taihaku.

伊势大白 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70, No.109.

Description

» English Description

Chubū Tsubaki Kyōkai, 1957-1969, Tsubaki Meikan; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.80 colour photo and description: Large, 10 cm across, white semi-double to rose form double, 17-18 petals, large, rounded, edges crimped; small, divided stamen cluster. Late blooms take on a pinkish colour. Leaves ovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate, stiff, coriaceous, channelled, recurved and waved, sharply, strongly serrate, mid to dark green. Originated in Suzuka, Mi’e Prefecture, Japan by Minoru Satō. Different reading: 'Ise-ōjiro'.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.134.

Ise-taihaku 伊势大白(Large white from Ise)(C.japonica)红山茶。1957,日本中部。半重瓣、莲花形、白色、花瓣约1718枚、筒蕊、大轮(10cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。伊势大白一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70, No.109.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.30. 【花】白色、八重、蓮華咲き、筒しベ、 時に旗弁が春、大輪、3〜5月。 【葉】楕円、中形。【樹】立性、強い。 【来歴】三重県•鈴鹿山脈南麓の民 家から選抜。1961年に佐藤稔の命 名•発表。写•文/佐藤。


Photos