International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isolina

Isolina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
253

Id:ICR-8399

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isolina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Isoline Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.66. Orthographic error for Isolina.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.37: Bright red with large and small splashes of white. Imbricated. Orthographic error: 'Isolene'. Originated in Florence, Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos