International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Istituto Italiano

Istituto Italiano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
597

Id:ICR-8411

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Istituto Italiano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Instituto Italiano  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1860, p.13. Orthographic error for Istituto Ital­iano.

Istituta Italiano  Auguste van Geert, 1864, Catalogue, No.54, p.41. Orthographic error for Istituto Italiano.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1859, 77:60. From Borzone. No description. Jean Verschaffelt, 1867-1868, Catalogue, No.117, p.42, as ‘Institute Italiano’: Imbricated cherry red with deeper veining. Orthographic errors: ‘Instituto Italiano', ‘Istituta Italiano’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos