International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isuke-aofukurin

Isuke-aofukurin Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
424

Id:ICR-8412

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isuke-aofukurin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Isuke-aohukurin Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10. Different read­ing for Isuke-aofukurin.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōchō: In sec­tion on margined leaves. Single, white, slightly coloured faintest pink, cup-shaped. Originated in Japan. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.168. (Believed extinct.) Differ­ent reading: 'Isuke-aohukurin'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos