International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Itsu-no-yume

Itsu-no-yume

Last Updated:2022/10/14 15:08:51 By:Sueo Takano
1158

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8432

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Itsu-no-yume'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:以津の夢 いつのゆめ

Meaning:Itsu's dream

Synonym

Itumoyume  Kurume Shibu colour poster illustration, 1997. Corruption of Itsu-no-yume. See ICS Register, p.893.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, pp.110, 111. ICS., Apr.1990. Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.28: Medium size, white ground becoming pale pink towards the petal margins, single like a Chi­nese Bell Flower. Blooms mid-season to late. A seedling of Tulip Time, originated in Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan, by Tadao Yamaguchi in 1983, and named for his wife.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》.p111 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.32. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.273. 石川產. [花]白地に外弁が紅色ぼかし、一重、キキョウ咲き、筒しべ、小~中輪、1~4月。[葉]楕円、小形、平坦。[樹]立性。[来歴]チューリップ.夕イムの自然実生、山ロ湛夫が1983年に命名.発表。写/榛原、文/山ロ湛

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos