International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ivan Mitchell

Ivan Mitchell

Last Updated:2019/6/24 10:34:04 By:wangzhonglang
220

Id:ICR-8437

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Ivan Mitchell'

Chinese Name:黑色天奴

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

黑色天奴 茶花林目录,1992-2006,p. 13/28, No.51.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.91, Reg No.2027: A large, dark red, rose form double to formal double, C.reticulata chance seedling, flowering mid-season to late; originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first flowered 1984. Average flower size, 11 cm across. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate, with dark green leaves.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.135.

Ivan Mitchell 黑色天奴(C. reticulata)云南茶。1986,美国加州Oakland,Frank Pursel培育选出。10年自然实生苗,初花1984年。完全玫瑰形、暗红色、大轮(11cm)、花期1~3月、 树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(伊凡•米歇尔)。

Ivan Mitchell (黑色天奴)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,p. 13/28, No.51.

Photos