International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Izumo-kasuri

Izumo-kasuri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
531

Id:ICR-8491

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Izumo-kasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Izumo-tobi'iri Different reading for Izumo-kasuri.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.129: A small, irregular, single pink with the colour fading to a white border at the petal edge and a large, stamen column. Different reading: 'Izumo-tobi'iri', Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos