International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars J. J. Whitfield Variegated

J. J. Whitfield Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/15 9:51:13 By:wangzhonglang
587

Id:ICR-8851

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'J. J. Whitfield Variegated'

Chinese Name:白野(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

白野(斑) 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.58, J25.

小原野(斑) 新竹市名椿园,2008.

Description

» English Description

Harris' Longview Nursery Retail Price List, 1955-1956, p.7: A virus variegated form of J.J. Whitfield - Blood-red blotched white. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.135.

J.J. Whitfield Variegated 白野()(C. japonica)红山茶。

1955,美国。'J.J. Whitfield'病毒感染入白斑品种。

J.J. Whitfield Var.白野()一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.58, J25.

J.J. Whitfield Var.小原野()一新竹市名椿园,2008.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos