International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jack Glenn

Jack Glenn

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
434

Id:ICR-8512

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jack Glenn'

Chinese Name:杰克

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jieke Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.416; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Jack Glenn.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.213, Reg. No.1412: A large, red peony form. An 8 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1974. Originated in USA by Paul Gilley, Grandridge, Florida. The peony form to loose peony form is red with 20-30 petals and a few petaloids with light anthers and yellow filaments. Average size is 10 cm across x 6 cm deep. Plant growth is upright, average and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 11 cm x 5 cm and deep saw-like serrations. Chinese synonym ‘Jieke’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第120页。美国佛罗里达州Paule Gilley先生培育。花红色,牡丹型,中到大型花,大花瓣20〜30枚,宽圆,略外翻,内部小花瓣直立扭曲,有淡黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶齿深,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos