International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jack Oliffe

Jack Oliffe Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
999

Id:ICR-8519

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1894

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jack Oliffe'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

J. Oliffe  Nairn & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1906. Abbreviation for Jack Oliffe.

Jack Ollife  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.111. Orthographic error for Jack Oliffe.

Description

» English Description

Nairn Nursery Catalogue, 1894, p.68. No description. Orthographic abbre­viation: 'J. Oliffe'. Originated in New Zealand. Orthographic error: 'Jack Ollife'.(Believed extinct.)(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos