International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jack of Hearts Variegated

Jack of Hearts Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
960

Id:ICR-8518

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jack of Hearts Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jack O'Hearts Variegated  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.8 as 'Jack O'Hearts Var.'. Orthographic variant for Jack of Hearts Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Hillcrest Nurseries Catalogue, 1958 as 'Jack of Hearts Var.': A virus variegated form of Jack of Hearts - Red blotched with white. Orthographic variant: 'Jack O'Hearts Variegated'. Originated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos