International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars James Allan

James Allan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
307

Id:ICR-8545

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'James Allan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

James Allen Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 1949-1950. p.5. Orthographic error for James Allan.

Description

» English Description

Walter Allan Nursery Catalogue, 1942: Firey red, large semi-double. Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue: Fiery red incomplete double, 10-13 cm across. Petals 5 cm x 4 cm, are deeply notched on sides and tips. Stamens are intermingled with folded or rab­bit ear petaloids. Central stamens, red filaments, yellow anthers, fan out. Flowers vary from flat single to full, irregular double. Large buds, open quickly. Leaves light to medium green, stiff, elliptic, glossy, 6-12 cm long x 3.8-5 cm wide. Originated from seed by Walter Allan, Sum­merville, South Carolina, USA. First bloomed 1940. See black and white photo, p.171, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Reg. No.96, American Camellia Yearbook, 1954. Orthographic error: 'James Allen'. Sport: James Allan Variegated.
Photos