International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars James Leonard

James Leonard

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
282

Id:ICR-8550

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'James Leonard'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

James Loneard Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.8. Orthographic error for James Leonard.

Turner Number 12 River View Nurseries Catalogue, 1957-1958, p. 10 as ‘Turner No.12’. Synonym for James Leonard.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.316, Reg. No.197: An 11 year old chance seedling, originated by Filo H. Turner, Pensacola, Florida, USA that first flowered 1951. Leaves are elliptical, acuminate and slightly serrate. Flowers are incomplete double with small petaloids similar to Elegans; 10-12.5 cm across, white with an occasional blotch of rose-pink. Flowers mid-season.
Photos