International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars James S Reeve

James S Reeve

Last Updated:2022/8/15 10:12:38 By:wangzhonglang
320

Id:ICR-8553

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1999

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'James S Reeve'

Chinese Name:狂舞至艳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

狂舞至艳 茶花林,2006,茶花品种1554,p.13/28, No.1458.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Feb. 1999, p.22, Reg. No.2488. A very large, semi-double, Rhodenite red, C.japonica x C.saluenensis chance seedling. Flowers mid-season. Originated by Houghton S. Hall, San Anselmo, Tex., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1999, p.1, colour photo before p.1. The 14 year old seedling first flowered in 1991. Average flower size is 14 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with gold tipped stamens and white filaments. Plant growth is average, upright and spreading with dark green leaves 12.7 cm long x 6.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.136.

James S. Reeve 狂舞至艳(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1999,美国德州San Anselmo,Houghton S. HallC. japonica(红山茶)x C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)。自然实生种,14年实生苗,初花1991年。半重办、鲜红色、筒蕊、极大轮(14 x 7.5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立横张、长势中等。

James S. Reeve (狂舞至艳)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种1554,p.13/28, No.1458.

Flower

Flower Size14-14 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos