International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jan's Chance

Jan's Chance

Last Updated:2019/6/24 9:17:50 By:wangzhonglang
86

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8601

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jan's Chance'

Chinese Name:詹丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zhansi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for Australian C.japonica Jan’s Chance

最高机密 茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.13/28, No.58.

詹丝 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.48, No.2.

詹司的机会 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.26, J19.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1991. Camellia News No.119, p.11, Reg. No.400. Originated by Ray Garling, Victoria. Large informal double to peony form, bright pink, (RHS.CC 54A) and is composed of many large and small petals and petaloids, size 13.5 cm across x 7 cm deep. Slow growing, bushy plant. Leaves glossy green, flat, elliptical, fine serrations, 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm. Valdosta Camellias. Nov.1987, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.4, p.19. Chinese synonym: 'Zhansi'.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.136.

Jan's Chance 最高机密(C. japonica)红山茶。1991,澳大利亚VictoriaRay Carling。自然实生种,初花1982年。牡丹形、亮丽粉红、大~巨大(13.5 x 7cm)、花期12~3月、灌木丛状生长、缓慢。

Jan's Chance (最高机密)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.13/28, No.58.

Jan's Chance (詹丝)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.48, No.2.

Jan's Chance (詹司的机会)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.26, J19.

Photos