International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jane Griffin

Jane Griffin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
442

Id:ICR-8564

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jane Griffin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gelifin Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.72, No.271. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Jane Griffin.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.91, Reg. No.2000: A small, shell pink, formal double C.japonica chance seedling; flowering mid-season to late. Originated by Jane and George Griffin, Nashville, Tennissee, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Aver­age flower size is 6 cm across x 3.7 cm deep with 50 petals and 8-10 petaloids. Plant growth is erect and medium in rate with 7.5 cm x 3.7 cm, dark green leaves. Chinese synonym: 'Gelifen'.
Photos