International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Janet Waterhouse

Janet Waterhouse

Last Updated:2022/8/15 10:18:12 By:wangzhonglang
657

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8585

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Janet Waterhouse'

Chinese Name:甄妮水屋

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

甄妮水屋 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.58, J28.

Description

» English Description

Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, p.30: Semi-double, pure white, 10 cm across, 5-6 rows of petals with a compact cylinder of stamens and golden anthers. In its first stages the flower shows a large, central cone that opens later and the petals fold back and over­lap. Dark green foliage and sturdy habit. Raised by E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon, N.S.W., Aus­tralia. For colour illustrations see front cover, ACRS., 1968, Camellia News, No.32 and Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.95.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.136.

Janet Waterhouse 甄妮水屋(C. japonica)红山茶。1952,澳大利亚NSWGordonE.G. Waterhouse培育选出。半重瓣、白色、中~大轮(10cm)。花名:人名(珍妮特.瓦特豪斯)。

Janet Waterhouse (甄妮水屋)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.58, J28.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Australia

Photos