International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jean May

Jean May

Last Updated:2023/8/3 9:19:12 By:wangzhonglang
1667

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8655

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Jean May'

Chinese Name:珍梅

Japanese Nameジーン· メイ

Meaning

Synonym

J. May  Ghisleni, Pier Juigi,1982, Le Camelia, p.77. Abbreviation for Jean May.

Mean May  Hillebrand Nursery Catalogue, 1978. Orthographic error for Jean May.

珍梅  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.26, J24.

真美  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.1114.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Shell pink. Large. Double. Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue with colour plate: A medium sized, light pink, complete double, about 8 cm across. The colour is blush to shell pink with deeper shades of pink towards the centre, shading to almost white at the edges. Petals are oblong, about 5 cm long x 2 cm wide, the outer ones being notched. The few central stamens are almost concealed. Filaments are yellow, anthers golden. Leaves apple green, elliptic, 5 cm x 2 cm, texture thick, veins obscure, apex short and blunt, tapering base, short petiole, serration shallow. Plant is vig­orous, upright and rapid in rate. Originated by Ralph May, Gerbing Camellia Nurseries, Fer­nandina, Florida, USA from seed of unknown parents. For colour photo see American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, facing p.18 and black and white photo, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Hunting­ton Gardens, vol.III, p.304. This cultivar was awarded as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society  in 2002 at H4 rate (hardy: average winter; -10°C to -5°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.137. Jean May 珍梅(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1951,美国佛罗里达州FernandinaRalph May。不明实生种。半重瓣〜牡丹、散漫凌乱、极淡的粉红、花心颜色较浓、瓣缘近白、小~中轮 (78.5 x 33.5cm)、花期1012月,树性直立〜横张、长势强。花名:人名(金梅)。Jean May—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.79, No.17. Jean May (珍梅)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.26, J24. Jean May (真美)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.1114.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p162. 米国産,シシガシラ系.   花色明るい桃色で花弁の基部側が濃色 花形20-32弁の八重内弁の少ない獅子咲き。中輪で花径は6.5-7.5cm   開花期10月上中旬-12月  花弁外弁は倒卵形で弁端凹入、内弁の形や大きさは様々で周縁には多少皺がある   雄蕊 6-16本、または20本以上のこともあり、旗弁が混じることが多い、花糸は細く、黄白色で長さ10-14mm、数群の割蕊となることもある。葯は濃黄色  雌蕊花柱は一部が帯化するが長いものでは9-10mm、淡緑色で全長の約1/2または基部まで3-5分岐する。子房には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛  葉柄短く、長さ3-4mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈は無毛か微毛がある    葉身長楕円形の中葉、長さ5-5.6cm、幅2.4-2.8cm。鋭頭で鈍脚。少し強く中折れし、先端近くで反曲する。葉縁には片側で17-20個の浅い鋸歯がある葉色 表面は鮮緑色、側脈は鮮明で網脈もやや鮮明、裏は淡緑色   樹性立性であるが枝葉は密生する。2n=90   来歴米国フロリダ州の Gerbing Camellia Nurseries の Ralph Mayによる実生で親は不明。日本へは1970年前後に坂田種苗が導入した    文献1951 SCCS. 1974 Nuccio, 1993 CR  所在武蔵丘陵、農工大、花卉研、ぐんまFP、FS箱田、大島公園、大船FC、浜松FP.    写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size7-8.5 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month United States

Photos