International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jeanette Batley

Jeanette Batley

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
734

Id:ICR-8669

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jeanette Batley'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jeannette Batley  SCCS., 1970, Camellia Nomenclature, p.74. Orthographic error for Jeanette Batley.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1967, Camellia News, No.28, p.4, Reg. No.82: Originated by Windeyer, Lindfield, N.S.W., Australia, and first flowered 1963. Flower 10-12 cm across, White, incomplete double with prominent, yellow stamens. Late blooming. Growth habit upright with large, glossy, dark green leaves. Orthographic error: 'Jeannette Batley'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos