International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jeanette Cousin

Jeanette Cousin

Last Updated:2019/5/3 16:20:01 By:wangzhonglang
606

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8670

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jeanette Cousin'

Chinese Name:珍妮特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Janette Cousins  Cannon, 1973, ACS., The Camellia Journal. Orthographic error for Jeanette Cousin.

Zhennite  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.48. Chinese synonym for Jeanette Cousin.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1970, Camellia News, No.40, p.26, Reg. No.118: Originated by R.T.C. Cousin, Pakenham East, Victoria, Australia and first flowered 1969. The plant has an upright, dense, vigorous growth habit and produces, in mid-season, bright pink semi-double flowers, 13-15 cm across. The small, 8 cm x 3.8 cm leaves are olive green with acuminate apex and prominent veining. Orthographic error: 'Janette Cousins'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos