International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jeffersonii (Gunnell)

Jeffersonii (Gunnell)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
360

Id:ICR-8680

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jeffersonii (Gunnell)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jeffersonii (Gunnellii)  Vervaene, J. Catalogue, No.11, 1888 as 'Jeffersoni' (Gunneli). Synonym for Jeffersonii (Gunnell).

Description

» English Description

Buist, 1845, The American Flower Garden Directory, 3rd ed., p.221: Rosy crimson. A seedling of Dr. J.S. Gunnell, Washington, USA. van Houtte, 1846-1847, Catalogue 27:26. Gunnell’s. Very brilliant red…imbricated. Orthographic variant: ‘Jeffersonii (Gunellii)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos