International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jenefer Carlyon

Jenefer Carlyon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1037

Id:ICR-8685

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Jenefer Carlyon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jenifer Carlyon  Tregrehan Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1973. Orthographic error for Jenefer Carlyon.

Jennifer Carlyon  Burncoose & Southdown Nurseries, 1990, Catalogue, p.13. Orthographic error for Jenefer Carlyon.

Description

» English Description

Tregrehan Camellia Nursery Catalogue 1973 as 'Jenifer Carlyon': C.saluenensis x C.japonica C.M. Wilson, seedling of silvery pink, large semi-double with bushy, spreading growth with long, narrow leaves. See colour photo facing p.57, RHS, 1986-1987, Rhododendrons with Magnolias and Camellias. Received the RHS "Award of Merit" and the "Regi­nald Cory Memorial Cup" in 1984. Orthographic variant: ‘Jennifer Carlyon’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos