International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jennifer Susan

Jennifer Susan

Last Updated:2023/7/20 10:07:13 By:wangzhonglang
1626

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8695

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Jennifer Susan'

Chinese Name:詹尼弗苏珊

Japanese Nameジェニファー·スーザン

Meaning

Synonym

Niuzinü. (Heifer)  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.78, No.597. Synonym for the C.sasanqua Jennifer Susan.

Snowcloud  (C.sasanqua). Camellia Grove Catalogue, St. Ives, NSW, Australia, 1997, p.21: Medium size, semi-double white with a touch of pink on some petal edges. Vigorous, upright growth. Early blooming sport of Jennifer Susan. Note: Name is illegal according to the Nomenclature Code, as being too similar to Snow Cloud. See ICS Register, p.1736. C.Aust., Camellia News, Autumn 2010, p.7 with colour photo; Regn No.605-N.

Vanity Fair  Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1962. Erroneous name for the sasanqua Jennifer Susan.

珍尼佛苏珊  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第215页。

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1963, Camellia News, No.12, p.25, Reg. No.57: (Previously invalidly catalogued as 'Vanity Fair') A chance seedling raised by Dr A.L. Ducker, Lindfield, N.S.W., Australia. It is a slow, upright grower. First bloomed 1959. The flower is an informal double with curled petals, 7.5 cm across. Pale pink. Early flowering. Chinese synonym: 'Niuz­inü'. Note; This cultivar has later proved to be one of the strongest growing sasanquas.

» Chinese Description

珍尼佛.蘇珊Jennifer SusanC. sasanqua),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第215页,粉红、半重瓣、中輪、早花,1963年美國發表。

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第67页。澳大利亚A.L.Ducker博士从实生苗中选育,1963年公布。花色浅玫瑰红,花瓣圆,35枚左右,初开时中心呈珠状,盛开后瓣缘稍反卷,花径8厘米左右,玫瑰重瓣型到完全重瓣型,花期11月中旬至翌年1月下旬;叶长椭圆形,浓绿,齿粗;树形较开张,长势旺。

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p163. オーストラリア産,シシガシラ系.   

花色 紅桃色 花形15-17弁の八重-獅子咲き。中輪で花径は 7-8cm 開花期11月下旬-1月 花弁外弁は広倒卵形で弁端は 浅く凹入、内弁の周縁には多少皺がある、やや厚弁  雄蕊37-55本、花糸は黄白色で長さ12-13mm。葯は濃黄色  雌蕊花柱は細く緑白色、長さ8-10mmで先端近くで3-4分岐 する。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛または基部から全 長の約1/4まで有毛  葉柄 やや長く、長さ6-8mm、葉柄から表面主脈中部にかけて 有毛で、裏面主脈にも微毛がある    葉身長楕円形、中〜やや大 葉、長さ6.3-7cm、幅2.7-3cm。鈍頭で鈍脚。主脈に沿って中 折れし、全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で20-23個 の鈍頭の粗鋸歯がある   葉色表面は濃緑色、側脈と網脈は不鮮 明で裏面は淡緑色  樹性 横張性で強い、よく分枝して枝は密生する   来歴 オーストラリアの Dr. A. L. Ducher による自然実生からの 選抜品で初花は1959年。日本へは1976年に横浜市の三浦農園に よりオーストラリアから導入されれた   文献1963 ACRS、1993 CR  所在農工大、ぐんまFP、FS箱田、歴博.  写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-1 Month Australia

Photos