International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jenny

Jenny

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
457

Id:ICR-8698

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jenny'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Inny Architetto Catalogue, 1858. Orthographic error for Jenny.

Jenis van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:13. Orthographic error for Jenny.

Jennis Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12, Orthographic error for Jenny.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.111: Very large flower, pink variegated with white. van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:13 erroneously as 'Jenis'. Name changed to Jenny in 1845-1846 catalogue, 23:6. Received under this name from Rovelli - delicate pink. Well imbricated. This conforms to Lichtenthal's and Franchetti's descriptions and this pink form is of Italian origin, from Brozzoni. Orthographic errors. ‘Jenis’, ‘Jennis’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos