International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jenny Jones

Jenny Jones

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
461

Id:ICR-8703

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jenny Jones'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mrs Charles Stone Jones Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.176. Synonym for Jenny Jones.

S 100 Williams & Thompson, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.45. Jones’ designation for Jenny Jones.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949: A grand white of the 'Lotus' (Gauntlettii) type but with crinkly under petals. White, large semi-double. Medium, bushy growth. See black and white photo Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.178. Originated at the Ōsaka University and entered USA in 1931, probably through Mr Uyematsu, Star Nursery and supplied to Magnolia Gardens. Synonym: 'Mrs Charles Stone Jones'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos