International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jenny Lind

Jenny Lind

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
367

Id:ICR-8705

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jenny Lind'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fanny Lind Louis Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.123. Orthographic error for Jenny Lind.

General Jenny Lind Charles Vuysteke Nursery Catalogue, 1888-1889, p.12. Orthographic error for Jenny Lind.

Ienny Luix C. Mariotti, Nervi Nursery Catalogue, 1924, p.15. Orthographic error for Jenny Lind.

Jennie Lind Lindo Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941. Orthographic error for Jenny Lind.

Jenny Lind (Mackenzie) Buist,1839, Camellias, p.9. Synonym for Jenny Lind.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert, 1852, Catalogue, p.33: Soft pink from J.B. Smith, Philadelphia, USA. Buist, 1854, American Flower Garden Directory, ed.6, p.217: Originated by Mackenzie. Pure white with distinct pink stripes, petals round, nearly fully imbricated, under medium size. Foliage, long-ovate, glossy green, free growth. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.II: It is not surprising that E.J. Henderson & Son purchased this Camellia at the price of 200 pounds from Mr Macken­zie, Philadelphia, USA. No other variety is more perfectly imbricated or has better arranged petals comparatively to the ultra-medium size of the blossoms of purest white on which appear a few delicate, bright red stripes. See black and white photo p.179, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens vol.II. Sports: Madame Louis van Houtte, Jenny Lind Red. Syn­onyms: 'Jenny Lind II', 'Jenny Lind' (Mackenzie) . Orthographic errors: ‘Jennie Lind’, ‘Jenny Liux’, ‘Fanny Lind’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos