International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jeronymo da Costa

Jeronymo da Costa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
261

Type Image

Chosen by Carmen Salinero

Id:ICR-8712

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1892

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jeronymo da Costa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jeronymo Monteiro da Costa Real Companhia Horicolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue No.40, 1906, p.70. Synonym for Jeronymo da Costa.

Description

» English Description

Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No. 27 1892. Big,, scarlet formal double. Originated in Portugal. Synonym: ‘Jeronymo Monteiro da Costa’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos