International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jerry Donnan

Jerry Donnan

Last Updated:2019/6/19 15:52:19 By:wangzhonglang
283

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8713

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jerry Donnan'

Chinese Name:杰里

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

杰利唐娜 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.25,J14.

桃花露 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.297.

杰里 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.49, No.2.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., Jan-Feb.1991, The Camellia Review, vol.52, No.3, p.10: Art Gonos discovered a sport in 1985 on Donnan's Dream. The plant was then sent to Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, California for propagation. Named Jerry Donnan, the flower is a white, washed and shaded pink; medium size, formal double, like its parent, but distinguished by feathered petals. SCCS. The Camellia Review, 1992, vol.53, No.4, p.1 and illustration on front cover. American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.69, colour photo facing p.70. Reg. No.2272: Large pale light pink with a deeper pink bud centre. Average flower size 11 cm across x 6 cm deep. Plant growth is average and rapid with dark green leaves leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Early to late season blooming.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.138.

Jerry Donnan杰利唐娜(C. japonica)红山茶。1985,美国加州FresnoArt Gonos发现命名。Donnan's Dearm (唐娜的梦)的枝变种。1989Nuccio种苗园增殖,1992年公开贩卖。完全角、花心深粉色、白色底、外轮花瓣淡粉雾边、偶有淡粉红色云斑、花瓣绉折、中~大轮 (8~10x2.5~3.5cm)、花期12~3月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Jerry Donnan (杰利唐娜)—新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.25,J14.

Jerry Donnan (桃花露)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.297.

Jerry Donnan (杰里)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.49, No.2.

Photos