International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jerry Hill

Jerry Hill

Last Updated:2019/6/19 15:46:05 By:wangzhonglang
365

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8714

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jerry Hill'

Chinese Name:杰里山丘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

杰里山丘 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.58, J30.

北国之春 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.474.

Description

» English Description

ACS, Sept. 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.4, p.28, Reg. No.2363: Medium size, rose pink, formal double C.japonica (Frost Queen x Variety Z) . Late blooming. Originated in USA by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.6 with colour photo: the 14 year old seedling first flowered 1988. Average flower size is 8 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 38 petals and 14 petaloids. Very cold hardy. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves 9.5 cm long x 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.138.

Jerry Hill 杰里山丘(C. japonica)红山茶。1995,美国马里兰州Ashton,Dr. William L. Ackerman。完全形、玫瑰粉、中轮(7.5~8 x 3~3.5cm)、约38枚花瓣、14枚瓣化蕊、花期2~3月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等、非常耐寒。

Jerry Hill (杰里山丘)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.58, J30.

Jerry Hill (北国之春)—茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.474.

Photos