International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jessie Burgess

Jessie Burgess

Last Updated:2022/8/15 11:11:54 By:wangzhonglang
520

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8730

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jessie Burgess'

Chinese Name:自由城市

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

自由城市 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 13/28, No.952.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.200, Reg. No.503: A 6 year old chance seedling, first bloomed 1958. Originated by R.V. Burgess, Savannah, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, medium and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 5 cm wide. The semi-double flowers are rose with a silver cast, 15 cm across x 6 cm deep, with 17 petals and yellow stamens. Petals are long, narrow and trough-like. Early flowering. Sport: Jessie Burgess Variegated. Chinese synonym ‘Bogesi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.138.

Jessie Burgess 自由城市(C. japonica)红山茶。1960,美国加州SavannahR.V. Burgess培育选出。6年自然实生苗,初花1958年。半重瓣、玫瑰粉、银色调、巨大(15 x 6cm)、花瓣约17枚、黄色雄蕊、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(洁西•伯吉斯)。

Jessie Burgess (自由城市)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 13/28, No.952.

Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season12-12 Month United States

Photos