International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jessie Burgess Variegated

Jessie Burgess Variegated

Last Updated:2019/6/19 15:43:14 By:wangzhonglang
306

Id:ICR-8731

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jessie Burgess Variegated'

Chinese Name:花柏格斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Bogesi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Jessie Burgess Variegated.

花柏格斯 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.121.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1965, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.1 as 'Jessie Burgess var.': A virus variegated form of Jessie Burgess - Rose with white blotches. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym ‘Hua Bogesi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.138.

Jessie Burgess Variegated 自由城市(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1965,美国。'Jessie Burgess'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Jessie Burgess Var.(花柏格斯)—高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.121.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos