International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jessie Conner

Jessie Conner

Last Updated:2022/8/15 11:14:14 By:wangzhonglang
375

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8732

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jessie Conner'

Chinese Name:杰西康纳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

乔亚考娜 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.63.

杰西考娜 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.25, J3.

洁西卡娜 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.1010.

杰西康纳 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.132.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1978, p.131, Reg. No.1474: Medium, bright pink turning to creamy white towards the centre, formal double C.japonica chance seedling; early flowering. Originated by Graem Yates, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1973. The flower has 108 petals in 6 cupped rows. Average size is 8 cm across x 5.5 cm deep. Plant growth is upright, spreading, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.139.

Jessie Conner 杰西康纳(C. japonica)红山茶。1978,美国南卡州CharlotteGraeme Yates10年自然实生苗,初花1973年。完全六角列瓣、乳白色、亮丽粉雾边、中轮(89cm)、花瓣约100枚、约67重排列、花期121月,树性直立横张、浓密、长势强。

Jessie Conner (乔亚考娜)ー陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.63.

Jessie Conner (杰西考娜)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.25, J3.

Jessie Conner (洁西卡娜)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.1010.

Jessie Conner (杰西康纳)ー沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.132.

Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season12-1 Month United States

Photos